Utah Guns Forum banner
[…] I'm confused on your point DaKnife?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
#13 ·
My point was that it was previously mentioned that he could store his firearm in his vehicle while at work and the employer cannot prevent this. I pointed out that such is not true at schools. UCA Title 34 Chapter 45 the "Protection of Activities in Private Vehicles law" also known as the AOL parking lot law. This law allows an individual to keep their firearm in their locked vehicle while at work, even if parking on the employer's privately owned parking lot.

But Section 107 of that chapter states:
(1) (a) School premises, as defined in Subsection 76-3-203.2(1), are exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Possession of a firearm on or about school premises is subject to the provisions of Section 76-10-505.5.
As a Maine Permit does not stand up to the Fed GFSZ permssion by the state exemption, not having a Utah CFP he is not able to take advantage of the parking lot protection rule as he is still within the 1000 ft GFSZ, and does not have a Utah permit.