Utah Guns Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
208 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Anybody with good/bad experience carrying at Franklin-Covey Field? Took my son to a game and checked website before--no mention of carry. Sign over gate says "no firearms". I assumed they meant no illegal firearms and carried in. If you don't have a bag with you then you avoid the personal search and go to the gate to the right if you enter behind home. No problems my two times. I guess I am less concerned about need to carry in the field than I am the crummy neighborhood of the stadium. Anybody else?
al
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
Same as Delta Center- doesn't matter if they announce over the loud speakers and have signs "no Guns" every 15 feet. You are not breaking any law by concealing and carrying if you have a CCW.
Clark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
W. Clark Aposhian said:
Same as Delta Center- doesn't matter if they announce over the loud speakers and have signs "no Guns" every 15 feet. You are not breaking any law by concealing and carrying if you have a CCW.
Clark
Clark, explain this better if you can. If they have signs, then you aren't allowed to carry on their property, right? Are you saying that you aren't doing anything illegal, meaning they can't haul you off to jail, but they can ask you to leave the stadium? If I did get 'caught' with a firearm on the grounds, but have my CCW, what can they do to me? Same goes with the Delta Center. How would they handle such a situation?
Thanks-
Devin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
There are rules and there are laws. We can only be arrested for violation of law/statute. FC Field can make whatever "rules" they want to but can not have the police enforce them. FC Field is private property But.... it is open to the public. As such commercial trespas laws apply. You must remain on the property after having been told to leave...... AND be interfering with the business of the proprietor.
I am not certain if this answered your query, I tried.
Clark
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,552 Posts
What about churches then? Though a church may have a "No Guns' sign on their doors, can they really enforce that?

I suppose, say, with the LDS Church, if they had signs posted and someone, like a bishop, found out I was carrying concealed (with permit, of course), the worst he could do was kick me out of the church building. Who knows, perhaps he could 'excommunicate' me from the church altogether?

Questions, questions....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
76-10-530. Trespass with a firearm in a house of worship or private residence -- Notice -- Penalty.
(1) A person, including a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm pursuant to Title 53, Chapter 5, Part 7, Concealed Weapon Act, after notice has been given as provided in Subsection (2) that firearms are prohibited, may not knowingly and intentionally:
(a) transport a firearm into:
(i) a house of worship; or
(ii) a private residence; or
(b) while in possession of a firearm, enter or remain in:
(i) a house of worship; or
(ii) a private residence.
(2) Notice that firearms are prohibited may be given by:
(a) personal communication to the actor by:
(i) the church or organization operating the house of worship;
(ii) the owner, lessee, or person with lawful right of possession of the private residence; or
(iii) a person with authority to act for the person or entity in Subsections (2)(a)(i) and (ii);
(b) posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of persons entering the house of worship or private residence;
(c) announcement, by a person with authority to act for the church or organization operating the house of worship, in a regular congregational meeting in the house of worship;
(d) publication in a bulletin, newsletter, worship program, or similar document generally circulated or available to the members of the congregation regularly meeting in the house of worship; or
(e) publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the house of worship is located or the church or organization operating the house of worship has its principal office in this state.
(3) A church or organization operating a house of worship and giving notice that firearms are prohibited may:
(a) revoke the notice, with or without supersedure, by giving further notice in any manner provided in Subsection (2); and
(b) provide or allow exceptions to the prohibition as the church or organization considers advisable.
(4) (a) (i) Within 30 days of giving or revoking any notice pursuant to Subsection (2)(c), (d), or (e), a church or organization operating a house of worship shall notify the division on a form and in a manner as the division shall prescribe.
(ii) The division shall post on its website a list of the churches and organizations operating houses of worship who have given notice under Subsection (4)(a)(i).
(b) Any notice given pursuant to Subsection (2)(c), (d), or (e) shall remain in effect until revoked or for a period of one year from the date the notice was originally given, whichever occurs first.
(5) Nothing in this section permits an owner who has granted the lawful right of possession to a renter or lessee to restrict the renter or lessee from lawfully possessing a firearm in the residence.
(6) A violation of this section is an infraction. Amended by Chapter 203, 2003 General Session
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,616 Posts
tapehoser said:
What about churches then?...
You'll notice in the statute that Clark posted, that carrying inside of a church that prohibits guns is an infraction. You can find that statute online here:
U.C.A. 76-10-530. Trespass with a firearm in a house of worship or private residence -- Notice -- Penalty.

Here is the list of churches that have notified BCI that they ban guns on their premises:
Houses of Worship Prohibiting Firearms On Premises

BTW, check out this post about the handy firearm-related bookmarks that I've collected over time:
Handy online links to Utah and Federal gun laws
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,195 Posts
You must remember that any place which accepts state funds, wether from taxes or other sources, is no longer subject to any provision of the law. In other words they can no longer restrict private citizens from entry who are legally carrying. These places include, but are not limited to: The Delta Center, The E Center, Franklin Covey Field. They have no right to restrict you.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top