Utah Guns Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
73 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just signing up to ask a question. But my intro first. Yep I shoot, mostly BP, and I am not a CCW, but looking into it. My question comes from a Trib or Deseret News story about Open Carry. The question is this; is it legal in Utah for a CCW to open carry fully loaded? That is full mag and one in the tube or equivalent for a revolver. If you can help please provide me with the Utah Code.. Thanks much.... smoke
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,331 Posts
Welcome aboard! Yes it is legal to carry open and fully loaded if you have a CFP.

Here are the exemptions for CFP holders: http://utahshootingsports.com/utahlaws.htm#76-10-523

The provisions of Subsections 76-10-504(1)(a), (1)(b), and Section 76-10-505 do not apply to any person to whom a permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued:
This exempt CFP holders from 76-10-504, parts 1a and 1b (concealing a dangerous weapon)
and 76-10-505 carrying a loaded weapon in a car or in public.

And remember, open carry is legal because it is not illegal. In other words, there is no law making it illegal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
Welcome, what do you shoot?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,791 Posts
doconix said:
xmirage2kx said:
Welcome, what do you shoot?
He probably shoots the same thing we all do: targets, bad guys, various animals in season, etc.

:eek:
That is funny!

Oh yeah, Welcome aboard smoke! Enjoy.

-PW
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Welcome smoke. I'm a black powder guy myself, in fact my .50 flintlock bagged its second deer this year. 2 shots, 2 kills. Now just don't go an dirty your hands by touching one of those modern, in-line, sissy-fied so-called "muzzleloaders." :x Traditional or nothing! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
613 Posts
apollosmith said:
Welcome aboard! Yes it is legal to carry open and fully loaded if you have a CFP.

Here are the exemptions for CFP holders: http://utahshootingsports.com/utahlaws.htm#76-10-523

The provisions of Subsections 76-10-504(1)(a), (1)(b), and Section 76-10-505 do not apply to any person to whom a permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued:
This exempt CFP holders from 76-10-504, parts 1a and 1b (concealing a dangerous weapon)
and 76-10-505 carrying a loaded weapon in a car or in public.

And remember, open carry is legal because it is not illegal. In other words, there is no law making it illegal.
Now I'm confused, are you saying I can walk down the street with my gun/holster in the open?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,552 Posts
Anybody over 21 can openly carry a weapon in this state.

The difference is that a holder of a concealed forearm permit may carry with a round in the chamber.

One who does not have a concealed firearm permit may NOT carry a round in the chamber and the gun must take 2 actions to fire.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
Shaolin said:
Now I'm confused, are you saying I can walk down the street with my gun/holster in the open?
Yes. As long as you Carry Legally unloaded (2 clicks) if you Don't have a permit or you can carry loaded with a permit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
73 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Thanks for the welcome and info.. Today will be so much fun, when I can take a CAT 1 or special function officer (wants to know it all) and take his code book and point out his lack of knowlage. He will go nuts. Ok, I shoot a old kit .50 cap lock.. kilt a elk with it now I wear him.. Also .50 cap lock pistole a Ruger Old Army and have 2 other Hawken style rifles. As for modern stuff. I have a sweet old .257 Roberts, 2 .06's. and a lever action .308. some .22's both long and hand. i prefer my 16 ga. side by but also have a 20 ga pump and a 20 ga. side by. Also there is S&W .357 snub, Barretta 96 (for sale) but if I have some thing with me its a Springfield XD40.

Thanks again to all, see yuo in other message lists. smoke
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
613 Posts
Man, the things I learned here, thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
tapehoser said:
Anybody over 21 can openly carry a weapon in this state.
Anyone over 18 can openly carry a handgun. You have to be 21 to get a permit and to buy a handgun from a dealer, but only 18 to carry. (76-10-509.4 a minor under 18 may not have a handgun) So 18 and over can have a handgun and carry it openly (unloaded) if they buy it from a private dealer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
tapehoser said:
I stand [er....sit] corrected!
LOL, One of these days maybe I will get off my butt, but since it is 18deg outside I doubt it will be today
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,323 Posts
smoke said:
Just signing up to ask a question. But my intro first. Yep I shoot, mostly BP, and I am not a CCW, but looking into it. My question comes from a Trib or Deseret News story about Open Carry. The question is this; is it legal in Utah for a CCW to open carry fully loaded? That is full mag and one in the tube or equivalent for a revolver. If you can help please provide me with the Utah Code.. Thanks much.... smoke
Welcome welcome, and your questions have been answered.

Tarzan
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top