Utah Guns Forum banner
[…] 9. The Legislature, in U.C.A. § 76-10-530, has specifically delegated the authority to religious organizations operating a house of worship or an owner, lessee, or person with lawful right of possession of a private residence to post signs prohibiting firearms or communicate the prohibition directly to a person transporting a firearm so that the person in possession of a firearm may not enter or remain in a house of worship or private residence with his or her firearm.

10. The Legislature, in U.C.A. § 29-2-103 (1), has specifically delegated the authority to innkeepers wherein they may "refuse or deny accommodations, facilities, or privileges of a lodging establishment to any person who is "in the reasonable belief of the innkeeper, bringing in property that may be dangerous to other persons, including firearms." [Emphasis added.] A "lodging establishment" is defined as a place providing temporary sleeping accommodations to the public, including: a bed and breakfast establishment, a boarding house, a hotel, an inn a lodging house, a motel, a resort, or a rooming house.