Utah Guns Forum banner
[…] 4. In U.C.A. § 10-8-47, the legislature has authorized municipalities to "regulate and prevent the discharge of firearms, rockets, powder, fireworks or any other dangerous or combustible material." [Emphasis added.]
U.C.A. § 10-8-94 grants towns the same authority as cities, but prohibits towns from attempting "to regulate an area which by the nature of the subject requires uniform state regulation."

5. The Legislature, in U.C.A. § 76-8-311.1 (2), has specifically delegated authority to correctional, law enforcement, and mental health facilities wherein they "may establish secure areas within the facility and may prohibit or control by rule any firearm." [Emphasis added.]