Utah Guns Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
807 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My question to anyone out their is the law says if approched by law enforcement we have to let them know about any firearms we are carrying my question is wherever I go I seem to be around law enforcement IE Skaggs or the farm or just talking to them anywhere Do we each time even if they are standing by us do we need to inform them we have a firearm somtimes when in public their usally are people around who if they here we have a firearm they get pretty upset or police look at you like you are some sort of freak everytime they are close by and you tell them out of respect for the law
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,616 Posts
The actual rule used to be R724-4-13. However it now appears to be renumbered:

R722-300-13. Requirement to Notify Peace Officer When Stopped.
When a concealed firearm permit holder or certificate of qualification holder is stopped for questioning by a peace officer based on reasonable suspicion in accordance with Section 77-7-15 and the holder has a concealed firearm in his/her possession, the holder shall immediately advise the peace officer that he/she is a lawful holder and has a concealed firearm in his/her possession.
I am not a lawyer, nor do I play one on TV. Nor can I give legal advice. However, to my mind, casual contact does not meet this description. It says "...stopped for questioning by a peace officer based on reasonable suspicion...". Just being around an officer or walking by one sure doesn't sound like "stopped for questioning".

The BCI website also describes the requirement:

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Concealed Firearms in the State of Utah

To learn more about obtaining a Concealed Firearm Permit click here.

If I get stopped by a police officer, do I, as a permit holder, have to tell the officer I have a gun in my possession?

Absolutely! The requirement to identify yourself to a police officer as a permit holder in possession of a handgun is covered in Public Safety Rule R724-4-13.

If an officer finds or sees a gun on your person during their contact with you, and you have not identified yourself as a permit holder in legal possession of a firearm, the officer must assume you are carrying the gun illegally and will take defensive action. For the safety of all involved, it is better to immediately identify yourself to the officer as a permit holder in possession of a handgun. This action gives the officer some assurance they are most likely dealing with a law abiding citizen.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top