Utah Guns Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,791 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Obviously a gun store or dealer cannot sell a handgun to someone under 21 years of age. This is according to Utah Law. In Utah Law however it says you can't possess or own a handgun if you are under 18 years old. So what about this age of 18-21. Can a private citizen knowingly sell a gun to someone 18, 19, or 20 years old? I could find nothing relating to this other than the law that you can't go buy a handgun with the intent to sell it to someone under 21. What if someone buys a handgun then decides later they want to sell it. Can you legally sell it to someone under 21 years old and over 18 years old?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,195 Posts
It is perfectly legal to sell in a private sale to a person 18 or older. This is true whether the person is purchasing a hand gun or a rifle. When purchasing from an FFL dealer the law is different. It is most certainly legal for an individual 18 or older to own a hand gun. They purchase through private transaction or they may inherit.

Specifics may be found in Utah Code:

76-10-509.9. Sales of firearms to juveniles.
(1) A person may not sell any firearm to a minor under 18 years of age unless the minor is accompanied by a parent or guardian.
(2) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a third degree felony.

Enacted by Chapter 13, 1993 Special Session 2

notice it states, "under 18." This would infer that 18 year olds may purchase from others. Other applications of the law always refer to minors as those under 18. So I see no problem with this. Any other questions may probably be answered by BCI, or by their website which takes you to Utah State Code.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
Can you sell to an 18y/o at a Gun show or if your are a dealer: NO
If you are just a regular person: YES
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,600 Posts
That law really makes no sense to me. Why the distinction for private citizens selling to 18-20 year olds but dealers can't??? The only reason I can think of is to curb easy access to firearms purchases made by thugs. But a private citizen doesn't have to keep any paperwork on a sale so once they sale to a thug, that's it. A dealer, however, as I understand it DOES have to keep records for a certain period of time. Wouldn't it be preferable that thugs are buying from dealers due to the fact that records will be kept???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
bane said:
That law really makes no sense to me. Why the distinction for private citizens selling to 18-20 year olds but dealers can't??? The only reason I can think of is to curb easy access to firearms purchases made by thugs. But a private citizen doesn't have to keep any paperwork on a sale so once they sale to a thug, that's it. A dealer, however, as I understand it DOES have to keep records for a certain period of time. Wouldn't it be preferable that thugs are buying from dealers due to the fact that records will be kept???
It made some gun grabber politician happy. Most guns laws have nothing to do with safety or common sense.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,563 Posts
This is the portion of the Gun Control Act that controls the actions of licensees. It specifically imposes age restrictions on an FFL's customers.

18 USC 922
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliverâ€"
(1) any firearm or ammunition to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than eighteen years of age, and, if the firearm, or ammunition is other than a shotgun or rifle, or ammunition for a shotgun or rifle, to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than twenty-one years of age;
This is the portion of the Gun Control Act that controls the actions of non-licensees.
18 USC 922 (x)
(1) It shall be unlawful for a person to sell, deliver, or otherwise transfer to a person who the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe is a juvenileâ€"
(A) a handgun; or
(B) ammunition that is suitable for use only in a handgun.

(D) (5) For purposes of this subsection, the term “juvenile” means a person who is less than 18 years of age.
States may, of course, choose to enact more restrictive legislation. Fortunately, Utah has not chosen to do so.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top