Utah Guns Forum banner
[…] Sooo, a good bill, maybe?
That's also what I got out of it. It limits what TYPES of commitments can be used to strip RKBA. While it (probably) hasn't been abused in the past, this prevents it from being abused in the future. With the current national political climate, I consider this bill a big win.

That is, assuming 'civilly committed' means involuntary, which I don't personally know.
 
#9 ·
D-FIN said:
Does "civilly committed" or involuntarily committed require a court or judge to sign off though? Or does just a doctor 's order do?
Utah Code Section 62A-15-628 provides that:

(1) An adult may not be involuntarily committed to the custody of a local mental health authority except under the following provisions:
(a) emergency procedures for temporary commitment upon medical or designated examiner certification, as provided in Subsection 62A-15-629(1);
(b) emergency procedures for temporary commitment without endorsement of medical or designated examiner certification, as provided in Subsection 62A-15-629(2); or
(c) commitment on court order, as provided in Section 62A-15-631.
(2) A person under 18 years of age may be committed to the physical custody of a local mental health authority only after a court commitment proceeding in accordance with the provisions of Part 7, Commitment of Persons Under Age 18 to Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health.
It appears, then, that a 24-hour involuntary commitment may be required by the certification of medical or designated examiner, or the statement of a duly authorized peace officer; while a 30-day involuntary commitment may be required by a court order.